January

Train to Impossible Places: Cursed Deli

by P. G. Bell

Wicked King by Holly Black

Raging Storm by Erin Hunter

Inkling by Kenneth Oppel

Dog Diaries by James Patterson

King of Sting by Coyote Peterson

March

Stars Below by David Baldacci

Stem Lab by Jack Challoner

Deathcaster by Cinda William Chima

Gilded Wolves by Roshani Choski

To Kill a Kingdom by Alexandra ​Christo

Superman: Dawnbreaker

 by Matt De La Pena

New Age by Chris D'Lacey

Around the World in 80 Ways

 by Henrietta Drane

Magic and Mystery of Trees by Jen Green

Final Battle by Erin Hunter

December

The War I Finally Won

by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley

Art Show Attacks by Jack Chabert

Queen of Air and Darkness

by Cassandra Clare

Who was Napoleon? by Jim Gigliotti

Who was Nikola Tesla? by Jim Gigliotti

Meltdown by Jeff Kinney

February

King of Scars by Leigh Bardugo

Stain by A. G. Howard

George Washington's Secret Six

 by Brian Kilmeade

New Books for Juvenile

& Young Adult Readers

MoUNtain city, tn 

April

Ace of Shades

2019

I Survived the Battle of D-Day 1944

    by Lauren Tarshis

2018

Wildcard by Marie Lu
Hurricane Heroes in Texas

     by Mary Pope Osborne 

Max Einstein by James Patterson

Dog Man Lord of the Fleas by Dav Pilkey

Map of Days by Ransom Riggs

Tales From a Not-So-Happy Birthday

     by Rachel Renee Russell

Legion by Brandon Sanderson

I Survived the Attack of the Grizzlies 1967 

     by Lauren Tarshis

Bridge of Clay by Markus Zusak

2019

by Amanda Foody

2019

​Captain Underpants and the Big Bad battle

     of the Bionic Booger Boy, part 2 : the

     revenge of the ridiculous Robo-Boogers

     by Dav Pilkey

Dog Man 6 Brawl of the Wild by Dav Pilkey

Hive Queen by Tui Sutherland


public library

2018

​Kingdom of Ash by Sarah Maas

Archenemies by Marissa Meyer

Wrath of the Dragon King by Brandon Mull

Boston Tea Party by Rebecca Paley

Skyward by Brandon Sanderson

Thea Stilton and the Riddle of the Ruins

     by Geronimo Stilton

October

House With a Clock in Its Walls

by John Bellairs

Who was Selena? by Kate Bisantz

Golden Tower by Holly Black

Wind Rider by P. C. Cast

Twice Magic by Cressida Cowell

One for Sorrow by Mary Downing Hahn

Second Story by Neil Patrick Harris

What is Climate Change? by Gail Herman

Squirm  by Carl Hiaasen

People Kill People by Ellen Hopkins

Blood and Bone by Erin Hunter

2019

​Best Family Ever by Karen Kingsbury

Dragon Ghosts by Lisa McMann

Merci Suarez Changes Gears by Meg Medina

Sea Book by Charlotte Milner

Science is Magic by Steve Mould

Born to Rock by James Patterson

Kiss of Deception by Mary E. Pearson

Shades of Magic: Steel Prince

     by V E Schwab

It's Alive, It's Alive by R L Stine

Wings of Fire: Lost Heir by Tui ​Sutherland